MotionKing Servo Motors: Difference between revisions

From CNC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
added specifications
added more power connector wiring
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
! Power
! Power
! Shaft Diameter
! Shaft Diameter
! Shaft Length
! Boss Diameter
! Boss Diameter
! Bolt Hole Circle
! Bolt Hole Circle
! Length
! Brake Length
|-
|-
| AS40
| AS40
| 50 - 100W
| 50 - 100W
| 8mm
| 8mm
| 25mm
| 30mm
| 30mm
| 46mm
| 46mm
| 122 - 144mm
|-
|-
| AS60
| AS60
| 200 - 600W
| 200 - 600W
| 14mm
| 14mm
| 30mm
| 50mm
| 50mm
| 70mm
| 70mm
| 102 - 144mm
| 28mm
|-
|-
| AS80
| AS80
| 400 - 1200W
| 400 - 1200W
| 19mm
| 19mm
| 35mm
| 70mm
| 70mm
| 90mm
| 90mm
| 123 - 190mm
| 40mm
|-
|-
| AS90
| AS90
| 730 - 1000W
| 730 - 1000W
| 16mm
| 16mm
| 35mm
| 80mm
| 80mm
| 100mm
| 100mm
| 149 - 181mm
| 52mm
|-
|-
| AS100
| AS100
| 1000 - 2000W
| 1000 - 2000W
| 22mm
| 22mm
| 45mm
| 95mm?
| 95mm?
| 115mm
| 115mm
|
|
|-
|-
| AS110
| AS110
| 600 - 1800W
| 600 - 1800W
| 19mm
| 19mm
| 55mm
| 95mm
| 95mm
| 130mm
| 130mm
| 159 - 219mm
| 74mm
|-
|-
| AS130
| AS130
| 1000 - 3800W
| 1000 - 3800W
| 22mm
| 22mm
| 57mm
| 110mm
| 110mm
| 145mm
| 145mm
| 166 - 241mm
| 57 - 81mm
|-
|-
| AS150
| AS150
| 3000 - 5500W
| 3000 - 5500W
| 28mm
| 28mm
| 58mm
| 130mm
| 130mm
| 165mm
| 165mm
| 230 - 302mm
| 27mm
|-
|-
| AS180
| AS180
| 2700 - 7500W
| 2700 - 7500W
| 35mm
| 35mm
| 65mm
| 114.3mm
| 114.3mm
| 200mm
| 200mm
| 226 - 345mm
|
|}
|}


Line 83: Line 112:
=== Power ===
=== Power ===


==== Circular Connector ====
==== XS16 Circular Connector ====


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 100: Line 129:
| 3
| 3
| blue
| blue
| W
| V
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
| yellow
| yellow
| V
| W
|}
|}


NOTE: colors are for drive-side cable
NOTE: colors are for drive-side cable
==== YD28 Circular Connector ====
NOTE: the colors below are from the motor side wiring
{| class="wikitable"
! Pin
! Color
! Function
|-
| 1
| green/yellow
| PE
|-
| 2
| red
| U
|-
| 3
| yellow
| V
|-
| 4
| blue
| W
|}


==== Automotive Connector ====
==== Automotive Connector ====
Line 254: Line 309:


NOTE: Tamagawa color scheme uses blue where the cable uses orange
NOTE: Tamagawa color scheme uses blue where the cable uses orange
=== Brake ===
{| class="wikitable"
! Pin
! Function
|-
| 1
| 0V
|-
| 2
| 24V
|-
| 3
| (NC)
|}


== Replacement Parts ==
== Replacement Parts ==
Line 272: Line 343:


[https://www.tamagawa-seiki.com/assets/img/downloads/pdf/rotaryencoder/1228N60EJ.pdf#page=44 Tamagawa ROTARY ENCODERS ロータリーエンコーダ FA-CODER®] (SA48 series)
[https://www.tamagawa-seiki.com/assets/img/downloads/pdf/rotaryencoder/1228N60EJ.pdf#page=44 Tamagawa ROTARY ENCODERS ロータリーエンコーダ FA-CODER®] (SA48 series)
=== 23-bit Encoder ===
Tamagawa TS5700N8401
=== XS12 Brake Connector ===
<pre>XS12K3P</pre>


=== XS16 Power Connector ===
=== XS16 Power Connector ===
Line 282: Line 361:


XS16 K4TP 2020.11
XS16 K4TP 2020.11
The drive side connector has female sockets, and the spring loaded ball detent mechanism.
[http://www.cixixinfeng.cn/productinfo/819205.html XS16系列微型伺服电机航插-企业官网]


=== XS16 Feedback Connector ===
=== XS16 Feedback Connector ===
Line 292: Line 375:


XS16 K7TP 2020.11
XS16 K7TP 2020.11
The drive side connector has female sockets, and the spring loaded ball detent mechanism.
[http://www.cixixinfeng.cn/productinfo/819205.html XS16系列微型伺服电机航插-企业官网]
=== YD18 Power Connector ===
Drive side connector:
<pre>YD18K4TSL2023-03v</pre>
[http://www.cixixinfeng.cn/productinfo/819210.html YD18系列航插-企业官网]
=== YD18 Feedback Connector ===
Drive side connector:
<pre>YD18K15TSL2023-02v</pre>
[http://www.cixixinfeng.cn/productinfo/819210.html YD18系列航插-企业官网]
=== YD28 Power Connector ===
Motor side connector:
<pre>YD28J4Z-E 23-01</pre>
Drive side connector:
<pre>YD28K4TSJ 2022-04s
WWW.cixixinfeng.cn</pre>
[http://www.cixixinfeng.cn/product/278085208 YD28伺服系列航插-慈溪新峰电子连接器科技有限公司]
=== YD28 Feedback Connector ===
Motor side connector:
<pre>YD28J7Za-E 23-03</pre>
Drive side connector:
<pre>YD28K7TSJa2022-03a
WWW.cixixinfeng.cn</pre>
[http://www.cixixinfeng.cn/productinfo/819204.html YD28伺服系列航插-企业官网]


=== Automotive Power Connector ===
=== Automotive Power Connector ===
Line 312: Line 441:


[https://www.digikey.com/en/products/detail/te-connectivity-amp-connectors/1-172163-9/5157462 TE 1-172163-9]
[https://www.digikey.com/en/products/detail/te-connectivity-amp-connectors/1-172163-9/5157462 TE 1-172163-9]
== 3D Models ==
* [[File:MotionKing_AS40_100W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS60_200W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS60_400W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS60_600W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS80_400W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS80_750W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS90_750W.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS110-20-040.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS130-25-040.step]]
* [[File:MotionKing_AS150-20-150.step]]


== Online Resources ==
== Online Resources ==

Latest revision as of 00:04, 13 August 2023

Overview

Brushless servo motors that have 2500 PPR encoders or optional Tamagawa 17-bit absolute serial encoders.

Model Numbers

Specifications

Series Power Shaft Diameter Shaft Length Boss Diameter Bolt Hole Circle Length Brake Length
AS40 50 - 100W 8mm 25mm 30mm 46mm 122 - 144mm
AS60 200 - 600W 14mm 30mm 50mm 70mm 102 - 144mm 28mm
AS80 400 - 1200W 19mm 35mm 70mm 90mm 123 - 190mm 40mm
AS90 730 - 1000W 16mm 35mm 80mm 100mm 149 - 181mm 52mm
AS100 1000 - 2000W 22mm 45mm 95mm? 115mm
AS110 600 - 1800W 19mm 55mm 95mm 130mm 159 - 219mm 74mm
AS130 1000 - 3800W 22mm 57mm 110mm 145mm 166 - 241mm 57 - 81mm
AS150 3000 - 5500W 28mm 58mm 130mm 165mm 230 - 302mm 27mm
AS180 2700 - 7500W 35mm 65mm 114.3mm 200mm 226 - 345mm

Wiring Diagram

Power

XS16 Circular Connector

Pin Color Function
1 green/yellow PE
2 red U
3 blue V
4 yellow W

NOTE: colors are for drive-side cable

YD28 Circular Connector

NOTE: the colors below are from the motor side wiring

Pin Color Function
1 green/yellow PE
2 red U
3 yellow V
4 blue W

Automotive Connector

Pin Color Function
1 red U
2 yellow V
3 blue W
4 green/yellow PE

NOTE: colors are for drive-side cable

Feedback

Circular Connector

Pin Drive Cable Color Motor Cable Color Function
1 (shield) gray/(shield) PE (case GND)
2 brown/black brown/black E- (0V)
3 brown brown E+ (VB)
4 orange/black blue/black SD-
5 black black 0V
6 orange blue SD+
7 red red +5V

NOTE: colors are for drive-side cable

Automotive Connector

Pin Color Function
1 (shield)
2 red +5V
3 black 0V
4 green B+
5 yellow/black Z-
6 brown U+
7 yellow Z+
8 brown/black U-
9 orange A+
10 gray V+
11 white W+
12 gray/black V-
13 orange/black A-
14 green/black B-
15 white/black W-

NOTE: colors are for drive-side cable

NOTE: Tamagawa color scheme uses blue where the cable uses orange

Brake

Pin Function
1 0V
2 24V
3 (NC)

Replacement Parts

2500 PPR Encoder

Tamagawa TS5214N8599

Incremental Encoders | Products - Rotary Encoders | TAMAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.

Tamagawa ROTARY ENCODERS ロータリーエンコーダ FA-CODER® (OIH48 series)

17-bit Encoder

Tamagawa TS5700N8501

Absolute Encoders(Multi-Turn) | Products - Rotary Encoders | TAMAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.

Tamagawa ROTARY ENCODERS ロータリーエンコーダ FA-CODER® (SA48 series)

23-bit Encoder

Tamagawa TS5700N8401

XS12 Brake Connector

XS12K3P

XS16 Power Connector

Motor side connector:

XS16 J4ZP 2020.11

Drive side connector:

XS16 K4TP 2020.11

The drive side connector has female sockets, and the spring loaded ball detent mechanism.

XS16系列微型伺服电机航插-企业官网

XS16 Feedback Connector

Motor side connector:

XS16 J7ZP 2020.10

Drive side connector:

XS16 K7TP 2020.11

The drive side connector has female sockets, and the spring loaded ball detent mechanism.

XS16系列微型伺服电机航插-企业官网

YD18 Power Connector

Drive side connector:

YD18K4TSL2023-03v

YD18系列航插-企业官网

YD18 Feedback Connector

Drive side connector:

YD18K15TSL2023-02v

YD18系列航插-企业官网

YD28 Power Connector

Motor side connector:

YD28J4Z-E 23-01

Drive side connector:

YD28K4TSJ 2022-04s
WWW.cixixinfeng.cn

YD28伺服系列航插-慈溪新峰电子连接器科技有限公司

YD28 Feedback Connector

Motor side connector:

YD28J7Za-E 23-03

Drive side connector:

YD28K7TSJa2022-03a
WWW.cixixinfeng.cn

YD28伺服系列航插-企业官网

Automotive Power Connector

Motor side connector:

TE 1-172167-9

Cable side connector:

TE 1-172159-9

Automotive Feedback Connector

Motor side connector:

TE 1-172171-9

Cable side connector:

TE 1-172163-9

3D Models

Online Resources

AC Servo Motors with Drivers, Servo Motor, MotionKing Motor

XS系列 (XS16 series page)

XS16 圆形电连接器 (15774391353539.pdf) (XS16 product catalog?)

XS16 圆形电连接器 (15774391353539.pdf) (XS16 product catalog?) (alternative link)