Delta ASDA-B2 Series Servo Drives: Difference between revisions

From CNC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
added encoder cable pinout
added RS-232 cable pinout
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
== Model Numbers ==
== Model Numbers ==


* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=18 Page 18] (1-3 in the PDF) gives the servo drive model number scheme.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=18 Page 18] (1-3 in the PDF) gives the servo drive model number scheme.
* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=19 Page 19] (1-4 in the PDF) gives the servo motor model number scheme.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=19 Page 19] (1-4 in the PDF) gives the servo motor model number scheme.


== Wiring Diagram ==
== Wiring Diagram ==


* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=38 Page 38] (3-1 in the PDF) gives an overview of the connectors.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=38 Page 38] (3-1 in the PDF) gives an overview of the connectors.
* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=45 Page 45] (3-8 in the PDF) gives the encoder cable pinout.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=45 Page 45] (3-8 in the PDF) gives the encoder cable pinout.
* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=53 Page 53] (3-16 in the PDF) gives the CN1 "I/O Signal" connector pinout.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=53 Page 53] (3-16 in the PDF) gives the CN1 "I/O Signal" connector pinout.
* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=71 Page 71] (3-34 in the PDF) gives the CN2 "Encoder" connector pinout.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=71 Page 71] (3-34 in the PDF) gives the CN2 "Encoder" connector pinout.
* [https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=73 Page 73] (3-36 in the PDF) gives the CN3 "Communication" connector pinout.
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=73 Page 73] (3-36 in the PDF) gives the CN3 "Communication" connector pinout.


=== Encoder ===
== Dimensions ==


Motor encoder pigtail "quick connector" pinout:
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944if_/http://www.deltaww.com:80/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf#page=305 Page 305] (10-16 in the PDF) has a dimensional diagram.
 
== Replacement Parts ==
 
=== RS-232 Cable ===
 
<pre>ASD-CARS0003</pre>
 
The cable has an IEEE 1394 plug for CN3 on the servo drive, and a female DE9 plug with male #4-40 thumbscrews for RS-232. The RS-232 DE9 pinout is designed to interface with a DTE (PC) directly without a null modem adapter.
 
Pin mapping:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Pin
! IEEE 1394 Pin
! Color
! DE9 Pin
! Function
! Function
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| black
| 5
|  
| GND
|-
|-
| 2
| 2
| white
| 2
|  
| RS-232 TX (drive &rarr; PC)
|-
|-
| 3
| 3
| orange
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
| black/red
| 3
|  
| RS-232 RX (drive &larr; PC)
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
| white/red
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
| orange/red
|  
|  
|-
| 7
| brown
|  
|  
|-
|-
| 8
| blue
|
|-
| 9
| (shield)
| (shield)
| (shield)
| (shield)
| shield
|}
|}


== Online Resources ==
== Online Resources ==


[https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf Delta ASDA-B2 Series User Manual (DELTA_IA-ASDA_B2_UM_EN_20141218, Version: V2.1)]
[https://web.archive.org/web/20180328195944/https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf Delta ASDA-B2 Series User Manual (DELTA_IA-ASDA_B2_UM_EN_20141218, Version: V2.1)] (Wayback Machine)
 
<del>[https://www.deltaww.com/filecenter/Products/download/06/060201/Manual/DELTA_IA-ASD_B2_UM_EN_20141217.pdf Delta ASDA-B2 Series User Manual (DELTA_IA-ASDA_B2_UM_EN_20141218, Version: V2.1)]</del> (dead now)


[https://www.damencnc.com/en/ac-servo-drive-400w-asd-b2-0421-b/a805 AC Servo Drive 400W ASD-B2-0421-B | DamenCNC B.V.] (source for stock image)
[https://www.damencnc.com/en/ac-servo-drive-400w-asd-b2-0421-b/a805 AC Servo Drive 400W ASD-B2-0421-B | DamenCNC B.V.] (source for stock image)

Latest revision as of 16:04, 25 June 2023

Delta ASD-B2-0421-B stock photo

Overview

Taiwanese servo drives meant for servo motors from the same company. They can have both high and low resolution incremental encoders that both use an RS-485 type serial protocol.

Model Numbers

  • Page 18 (1-3 in the PDF) gives the servo drive model number scheme.
  • Page 19 (1-4 in the PDF) gives the servo motor model number scheme.

Wiring Diagram

  • Page 38 (3-1 in the PDF) gives an overview of the connectors.
  • Page 45 (3-8 in the PDF) gives the encoder cable pinout.
  • Page 53 (3-16 in the PDF) gives the CN1 "I/O Signal" connector pinout.
  • Page 71 (3-34 in the PDF) gives the CN2 "Encoder" connector pinout.
  • Page 73 (3-36 in the PDF) gives the CN3 "Communication" connector pinout.

Dimensions

  • Page 305 (10-16 in the PDF) has a dimensional diagram.

Replacement Parts

RS-232 Cable

ASD-CARS0003

The cable has an IEEE 1394 plug for CN3 on the servo drive, and a female DE9 plug with male #4-40 thumbscrews for RS-232. The RS-232 DE9 pinout is designed to interface with a DTE (PC) directly without a null modem adapter.

Pin mapping:

IEEE 1394 Pin DE9 Pin Function
1 5 GND
2 2 RS-232 TX (drive → PC)
3
4 3 RS-232 RX (drive ← PC)
5
6
(shield) (shield) shield


Online Resources

Delta ASDA-B2 Series User Manual (DELTA_IA-ASDA_B2_UM_EN_20141218, Version: V2.1) (Wayback Machine)

Delta ASDA-B2 Series User Manual (DELTA_IA-ASDA_B2_UM_EN_20141218, Version: V2.1) (dead now)

AC Servo Drive 400W ASD-B2-0421-B | DamenCNC B.V. (source for stock image)