HP Compaq Elite 8200 Ultra-Slim Desktop PC: Difference between revisions
added BIOS chip information |
added BIOS in system programming header information |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
https://www.mxic.com.tw/en-us/products/NOR-Flash/Serial-NOR-Flash/Pages/spec.aspx?p=MX25L6445E&m=Serial+NOR+Flash&n=PM1736 | https://www.mxic.com.tw/en-us/products/NOR-Flash/Serial-NOR-Flash/Pages/spec.aspx?p=MX25L6445E&m=Serial+NOR+Flash&n=PM1736 | ||
There is also an unpopulated/keyed box header "E16" near the BIOS chip, probably meant for in system programming. Here is the pin mapping: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! U19 Pin | |||
! E16 Pin | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1/2 | |||
| CS# | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| SO/SIO1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| WP#/SIO2 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| SI/SIO0 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| SCLK | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
| NC/SIO3 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 6 | |||
| VCC | |||
|} | |||
NOTE: E16 has a very low resistance resistor between pins 1 & 2, thus they are effectively tied together. | |||
== Online Resources == | == Online Resources == | ||
Latest revision as of 05:49, 11 September 2021
Overview
The "Ultra-Slim" desktop (USDT) edition of the HP Compaq Elite 8200 desktop computer. It doesn't have any expansion card slots, however it does have integrated WiFi/wireless that doesn't affect the realtime performance of LinuxCNC.
Specifications
lspci output under Ubuntu 18.04:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family DRAM Controller (rev 09) 00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09) 00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection (rev 04) 00:1a.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller #2 (rev 04) 00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 04) 00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev b4) 00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 5 (rev b4) 00:1c.6 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 7 (rev b4) 00:1c.7 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 8 (rev b4) 00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller #1 (rev 04) 00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev a4) 00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Q67 Express Chipset Family LPC Controller (rev 04) 00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family SATA AHCI Controller (rev 04) 00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family SMBus Controller (rev 04) 01:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation Centrino Advanced-N 6205 [Taylor Peak] (rev 34)
BIOS
The BIOS is stored on the chip "U19" on the motherboard: a Macronix MX25L6445EM2I-10G (marked MXIC MX 25L6445E M2I-10G)
Macronix MX25L6445EM2I-10G | DigiKey
https://www.macronix.com/Lists/Datasheet/Attachments/7330/MX25L6445E,%203V,%2064Mb,%20v1.8.pdf
There is also an unpopulated/keyed box header "E16" near the BIOS chip, probably meant for in system programming. Here is the pin mapping:
| U19 Pin | E16 Pin | Function |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1/2 | CS# |
| 2 | 5 | SO/SIO1 |
| 3 | WP#/SIO2 | |
| 4 | 8 | GND |
| 5 | 3 | SI/SIO0 |
| 6 | 7 | SCLK |
| 7 | NC/SIO3 | |
| 8 | 6 | VCC |
NOTE: E16 has a very low resistance resistor between pins 1 & 2, thus they are effectively tied together.
Online Resources
HP Compaq 8200 Elite Ultra-slim PC User Guides | HP® Customer Support
HP Compaq 8200 Elite Ultra-slim PC Product Specifications | HP® Customer Support