Mitsubishi OSE104 Serial Encoders: Difference between revisions
initial page creation |
added protocol information |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
MC34051 RS-422 transceiver chip. | MC34051 RS-422 transceiver chip. | ||
== Protocol == | |||
The encoder uses a full duplex RS-422 UART to connect to the host: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Baud Rate | |||
| 2,500,000 | |||
|- | |||
! Data Bits | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
! Stop Bits | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! Parity | |||
| none | |||
|} | |||
For interacting with the encoder from a PC, a USB to serial supporting a higher than usual baudrate must be used. A convenient converter that also has native RS-422 support is a [[MaxLinear XR21B1420IL28-0A-EVB USB to RS-232/422/485 Evaluation Board]]. | |||
Requests from the host seem to be a single byte, and the response is multi-byte with a checksum. For recognized commands the response's first byte is the request byte echo'd back, and it seems for unrecognized commands it has a default response. Here is a list of known commands: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Request | |||
! Response Length | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0x02 | |||
| 7 | |||
| angle only (no full revolutions) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1A | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2A | |||
| 9 | |||
| same as 0xA2? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x32 | |||
| 9 | |||
| same as 0xA2? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x4A | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x52 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x62 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x7A | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8A | |||
| 6 | |||
| full revolutions only (no angle) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x92 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xA2 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xBA | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC2 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xDA | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xEA | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF2 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF4 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
Other possible commands are: <code>0x0A 0x22 0x3A 0x42 0x5A 0x6A 0x72 0x82 0x9A 0xAA 0xB2 0xCA 0xD2 0xE2 0xF3 0xF5-0xFF</code> | |||
== Online Resources == | == Online Resources == | ||