HP Compaq Elite 8200 Ultra-Slim Desktop PC: Difference between revisions
added BIOS chip information |
added BIOS in system programming header information |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
https://www.mxic.com.tw/en-us/products/NOR-Flash/Serial-NOR-Flash/Pages/spec.aspx?p=MX25L6445E&m=Serial+NOR+Flash&n=PM1736 | https://www.mxic.com.tw/en-us/products/NOR-Flash/Serial-NOR-Flash/Pages/spec.aspx?p=MX25L6445E&m=Serial+NOR+Flash&n=PM1736 | ||
There is also an unpopulated/keyed box header "E16" near the BIOS chip, probably meant for in system programming. Here is the pin mapping: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! U19 Pin | |||
! E16 Pin | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1/2 | |||
| CS# | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| SO/SIO1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| WP#/SIO2 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| SI/SIO0 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| SCLK | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
| NC/SIO3 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 6 | |||
| VCC | |||
|} | |||
NOTE: E16 has a very low resistance resistor between pins 1 & 2, thus they are effectively tied together. | |||
== Online Resources == | == Online Resources == | ||