Fuling DZB312 Series VFDs: Difference between revisions
initial page creation |
added more Modbus information |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
== Modbus control == | == Modbus control == | ||
DZB300 manual applies to DZB312 | === VFD parameters === | ||
In the DZB312 series manual: | |||
* [https://www.cncwiki.org/images/f/f9/Fuling_DZB312_Series_Carving_Machine_Inverter_User_Manual.pdf#page=10 Page 10] (17 in the PDF) gives the parameter list | |||
Here are the ones relevant for Modbus control: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Function Code | |||
! Serial No. | |||
! Default Value | |||
! Required Value | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| F0.01 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1: terminal | |||
| 2: RS-485 | |||
| run command source | |||
|- | |||
| F0.03 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1: AVI | |||
| 6: RS-485 | |||
| frequency command source | |||
|- | |||
| F3.03 | |||
| 81 | |||
| 0: only keypad | |||
| 2: keypad and RS-485 | |||
| stop function sources | |||
|- | |||
| F4.11 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 0 | |||
| ? | |||
| fault automatic reset number | |||
|- | |||
| F4.18 | |||
| 115 | |||
| 0: keypad (F4.19) | |||
| 3: RS-485 | |||
| PID setpoint source | |||
|- | |||
| F4.20 | |||
| 117 | |||
| 0: reserved | |||
| 3: RS-485 | |||
| PID feedback source | |||
|- | |||
| F6.00 | |||
| 142 | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| RS-485 Modbus slave address | |||
|- | |||
| F6.01 | |||
| 143 | |||
| 3: 9,600 bps | |||
| | |||
| RS-485 Modbus baudrate | |||
|- | |||
| F6.02 | |||
| 144 | |||
| 0: N, 8, 1 | |||
| | |||
| RS-485 Modbus parity/data-width/stop-bits | |||
|- | |||
| F6.03 | |||
| 145 | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
| RS-485 Modbus response delay (ms) | |||
|- | |||
| F6.04 | |||
| 146 | |||
| 0.0 (invalid) | |||
| 2.0 (2 seconds) | |||
| RS-485 Modbus timeout (s) | |||
|- | |||
| F6.05 | |||
| 147 | |||
| 1: continue without alarm | |||
| 2: stop with alarm (only when in RS-485 mode) | |||
| RS-485 Modbus error handling | |||
|- | |||
| F6.06 | |||
| 148 | |||
| 0: respond to writes | |||
| 0: respond to writes | |||
| RS-485 Modbus write response | |||
|} | |||
=== Modbus registers === | |||
In the DZB300 series manual (which also applies to DZB312 series): | |||
* [http://www.chinafolinn.com/uploads/image/20200602/5ed6233f8b4eb.pdf#page=49 Page 49] (91 in the PDF) describes the Modbus protocol (should be standards compliant) | |||
* [http://www.chinafolinn.com/uploads/image/20200602/5ed6233f8b4eb.pdf#page=53 Page 53] (100 in the PDF) has the register address map | |||
== PDFs == | == PDFs == | ||
Revision as of 20:58, 19 March 2021
Overview
Variable frequency drives specialized for CNC router spindles. The drives are made by Fuling Electric, aka Folinn Electric.
Model Numbers
- Page 18 (marked 33 in the PDF)
Wiring Diagram
- Page 5 (marked 7 in the PDF)
Dimensions
- Page 18 (marked 33 in the PDF)
Modbus control
VFD parameters
In the DZB312 series manual:
- Page 10 (17 in the PDF) gives the parameter list
Here are the ones relevant for Modbus control:
| Function Code | Serial No. | Default Value | Required Value | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0.01 | 1 | 1: terminal | 2: RS-485 | run command source |
| F0.03 | 3 | 1: AVI | 6: RS-485 | frequency command source |
| F3.03 | 81 | 0: only keypad | 2: keypad and RS-485 | stop function sources |
| F4.11 | 108 | 0 | ? | fault automatic reset number |
| F4.18 | 115 | 0: keypad (F4.19) | 3: RS-485 | PID setpoint source |
| F4.20 | 117 | 0: reserved | 3: RS-485 | PID feedback source |
| F6.00 | 142 | 1 | RS-485 Modbus slave address | |
| F6.01 | 143 | 3: 9,600 bps | RS-485 Modbus baudrate | |
| F6.02 | 144 | 0: N, 8, 1 | RS-485 Modbus parity/data-width/stop-bits | |
| F6.03 | 145 | 5 | RS-485 Modbus response delay (ms) | |
| F6.04 | 146 | 0.0 (invalid) | 2.0 (2 seconds) | RS-485 Modbus timeout (s) |
| F6.05 | 147 | 1: continue without alarm | 2: stop with alarm (only when in RS-485 mode) | RS-485 Modbus error handling |
| F6.06 | 148 | 0: respond to writes | 0: respond to writes | RS-485 Modbus write response |
Modbus registers
In the DZB300 series manual (which also applies to DZB312 series):
- Page 49 (91 in the PDF) describes the Modbus protocol (should be standards compliant)
- Page 53 (100 in the PDF) has the register address map
PDFs
Media:Fuling_DZB312_Series_Carving_Machine_Inverter_User_Manual.pdf (not available online?)
Online Resources
DZB312 Series Engraving Machine Special Inverter_ZHEJIANG NEW FOLINN ELECTRIC CO.,LTD
DZB312变频器-DZB312系列雕刻机专用变频器-浙江新富凌电气股份有限公司 (Chinese version of above link)
DZB300 Series General Vector Inverter_ZHEJIANG NEW FOLINN ELECTRIC CO.,LTD
DZB300变频器-DZB300系列通用矢量型变频器-浙江新富凌电气股份有限公司 (Chinese version of above link)
http://www.chinafuling.com/uploads/image/20200602/5ed609046fdd7.pdf (DZB312 series manual in Chinese)
http://www.chinafolinn.com/uploads/image/20200602/5ed6233f8b4eb.pdf (DZB300 series manual in English)
http://www.chinafuling.com/uploads/image/20200602/5ed6078d6dfde.pdf (DZB300 series manual in Chinese)
Home_ZHEJIANG NEW FOLINN ELECTRIC CO.,LTD (English website)
富凌官网-变频器-伺服驱动-主轴电机-全国统一服务热线:400-889-7111 (Chinese website)