Intel Quartus: Difference between revisions
added more detailed installation instructions |
added more old versions of Quartus |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| https://download.altera.com/akdlm/software/acdsinst/13.0sp1/232/ib_tar/Quartus-web-13.0.1.232-linux.tar | | https://download.altera.com/akdlm/software/acdsinst/13.0sp1/232/ib_tar/Quartus-web-13.0.1.232-linux.tar | ||
| 7588ed734761f62ec8f86b07a5adfffd | | 7588ed734761f62ec8f86b07a5adfffd | ||
|- | |||
| 12.1sp1 | |||
| 12.1sp1_quartus_free_linux.tar.gz | |||
| 620b7802bbd29262485d3eafebea3c10 | |||
|- | |||
| 12.1 | |||
| 12.1_quartus_free_linux.tar.gz | |||
| a206a7585d23d433c26ada2a916b24d1 | |||
|- | |||
| 12.0sp2 | |||
| 12.0sp2_quartus_free_linux.tar.gz | |||
| eacce40008d33b5eca7277b1f822e621 | |||
|- | |||
| 12.0 | |||
| 12.0_quartus_free_linux.tar.gz | |||
| 0ab14e8e44c1e1899c85c4448970d49f | |||
|- | |||
| 11.1sp2 | |||
| 11.1sp2_quartus_free_linux.sh | |||
| ae6bee1b949fbbc78ae11ce43351bb86 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.1sp1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11.1 | |||
| 11.1_quartus_free_linux.sh | |||
| 6e352fc1bd2c06ece66b95de9b4473a6 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.0sp1 | |||
| 11.0sp1_quartus_free_linux.sh | |||
| 105c88a866ec3428cae30f3905b47f46 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.1sp1 | |||
| 10.1sp1_quartus_free_linux.sh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10.1 | |||
| 10.1_quartus_free_linux.sh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10.0 | |||
| 10.0_quartus_free_linux.sh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9.1sp2 | |||
| 91sp2_quartus_free_linux.tar | |||
| f61c84a752750cef29d59bc2e5490cd8 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 146: | ||
./setup.sh</pre> | ./setup.sh</pre> | ||
It will ask you questions about what it should install. You'll definitely want to install the 64-bit edition, the appropriate device pack, and probably ModelSim | It will ask you questions about what it should install. You'll definitely want to install the 64-bit edition, the appropriate device pack, and probably also ModelSim Starter Edition. Here is an example of choosing everything (except for the non-free ModelSim): | ||
<pre>Select the components you want to install | <pre>Select the components you want to install | ||
| Line 122: | Line 170: | ||
ModelSim-Altera Starter Edition (Free) (3547.1MB) [Y/n] : y | ModelSim-Altera Starter Edition (Free) (3547.1MB) [Y/n] : y | ||
ModelSim-Altera Edition (3547.1MB) [y/N] : | ModelSim-Altera Edition (3547.1MB) [y/N] : n | ||
Is the selection above correct? [Y/n]: y</pre> | Is the selection above correct? [Y/n]: y</pre> | ||
| Line 179: | Line 227: | ||
[https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/software/programmable/quartus-prime/overview.html FPGA Design Software - Intel® Quartus® Prime] | [https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/software/programmable/quartus-prime/overview.html FPGA Design Software - Intel® Quartus® Prime] | ||
[https://web.archive.org/web/20160328211242/https://wl.altera.com/download/software/quartus-ii-we/9.1sp2 Quartus II Web Edition v9.1sp2] (Wayback Machine, last version to have internal simulator) | |||