AutomationDirect GS2 Series VFDs: Difference between revisions
initial page creation |
added corrected RS-485 pinout |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=26 Page 26] (2-10 in the PDF) shows the control terminal layout | * [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=26 Page 26] (2-10 in the PDF) shows the control terminal layout | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=27 Page 27] (2-11 in the PDF) shows an overview of the wiring | * [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=27 Page 27] (2-11 in the PDF) shows an overview of the wiring | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=134 Page 134] (5-30 in the PDF) shows the RS-232/RS-485 wiring | |||
NOTE: the manual lists the RS-485 wiring SG+ and SG- swapped! SG+ is really B- and SG- is really A+, this is the correct RJ12 (6P4C) pinout: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! RJ12 Pin | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| A+ (manual says SG-!) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| B- (manual says SG+!) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| +5V | |||
|} | |||
== Dimensions == | == Dimensions == | ||
| Line 108: | Line 128: | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=108 Page 108] (5-4 in the PDF) lists the parameter registers | * [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=108 Page 108] (5-4 in the PDF) lists the parameter registers | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=113 Page 113] (5-9 in the PDF) lists the status registers | * [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=113 Page 113] (5-9 in the PDF) lists the status registers | ||
Command registers: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Parameter No. | |||
! Register No. (hex) | |||
! Register No. (decimal) | |||
! Values | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| P09.26 | |||
| 0x091A | |||
| 2330 | |||
| 0 - 4000 (Hz * 10) | |||
| Serial Comm Speed Reference | |||
|- | |||
| P09.27 | |||
| 0x091B | |||
| 2331 | |||
| 00: Stop<br/>01: Run | |||
| Serial Comm RUN Command | |||
|- | |||
| P09.28 | |||
| 0x091C | |||
| 2332 | |||
| 00: Forward<br/>01: Reverse | |||
| Serial Comm Direction Command | |||
|- | |||
| P09.29 | |||
| 0x091D | |||
| 2333 | |||
| 00: No fault<br/>01: External fault | |||
| Serial Comm External Fault | |||
|- | |||
| P09.30 | |||
| 0x091E | |||
| 2334 | |||
| 00: No action<br/>01: Fault reset | |||
| Serial Comm Fault Reset | |||
|- | |||
| P09.31 | |||
| 0x091F | |||
| 2335 | |||
| 00: Stop<br/>01: Jog | |||
| Serial Comm JOG Command | |||
|} | |||
Status registers: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Register No. (hex) | |||
! Register No. (decimal) | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2100 | |||
| 8448 | |||
| Status Monitor 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2101 | |||
| 8449 | |||
| Status Monitor 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2102 | |||
| 8450 | |||
| Frequency Command F | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2103 | |||
| 8451 | |||
| Output Frequency H | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2104 | |||
| 8452 | |||
| Output Current A | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2105 | |||
| 8453 | |||
| DC Bus Voltage d | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2106 | |||
| 8454 | |||
| Output Voltage U | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2107 | |||
| 8455 | |||
| Motor RPM | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2108 | |||
| 8456 | |||
| Scale Frequency (Low Word) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2109 | |||
| 8457 | |||
| Scale Frequency (High Word) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x210A | |||
| 8458 | |||
| Power Factor Angle | |||
|- | |||
| 0x210B | |||
| 8459 | |||
| % Load | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2110 | |||
| 8464 | |||
| Firmware Version | |||
|} | |||
== Online Resources == | == Online Resources == | ||