AutomationDirect GS2 Series VFDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
initial page creation |
added Modbus register tables |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=108 Page 108] (5-4 in the PDF) lists the parameter registers | * [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=108 Page 108] (5-4 in the PDF) lists the parameter registers | ||
* [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=113 Page 113] (5-9 in the PDF) lists the status registers | * [https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf#page=113 Page 113] (5-9 in the PDF) lists the status registers | ||
Command registers: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Parameter No. | |||
! Register No. (hex) | |||
! Register No. (decimal) | |||
! Values | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| P09.26 | |||
| 0x091A | |||
| 2330 | |||
| 0 - 4000 (Hz * 10) | |||
| Serial Comm Speed Reference | |||
|- | |||
| P09.27 | |||
| 0x091B | |||
| 2331 | |||
| 00: Stop<br/>01: Run | |||
| Serial Comm RUN Command | |||
|- | |||
| P09.28 | |||
| 0x091C | |||
| 2332 | |||
| 00: Forward<br/>01: Reverse | |||
| Serial Comm Direction Command | |||
|- | |||
| P09.29 | |||
| 0x091D | |||
| 2333 | |||
| 00: No fault<br/>01: External fault | |||
| Serial Comm External Fault | |||
|- | |||
| P09.30 | |||
| 0x091E | |||
| 2334 | |||
| 00: No action<br/>01: Fault reset | |||
| Serial Comm Fault Reset | |||
|- | |||
| P09.31 | |||
| 0x091F | |||
| 2335 | |||
| 00: Stop<br/>01: Jog | |||
| Serial Comm JOG Command | |||
|} | |||
Status registers: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Register No. (hex) | |||
! Register No. (decimal) | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2100 | |||
| 8448 | |||
| Status Monitor 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2101 | |||
| 8449 | |||
| Status Monitor 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2102 | |||
| 8450 | |||
| Frequency Command F | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2103 | |||
| 8451 | |||
| Output Frequency H | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2104 | |||
| 8452 | |||
| Output Current A | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2105 | |||
| 8453 | |||
| DC Bus Voltage d | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2106 | |||
| 8454 | |||
| Output Voltage U | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2107 | |||
| 8455 | |||
| Motor RPM | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2108 | |||
| 8456 | |||
| Scale Frequency (Low Word) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2109 | |||
| 8457 | |||
| Scale Frequency (High Word) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x210A | |||
| 8458 | |||
| Power Factor Angle | |||
|- | |||
| 0x210B | |||
| 8459 | |||
| % Load | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2110 | |||
| 8464 | |||
| Firmware Version | |||
|} | |||
== Online Resources == | == Online Resources == | ||
Revision as of 13:55, 29 September 2025
Overview
Chinese variable frequency drives (VFDs). They feature Modbus/RS-485 support.
Model Numbers
- Page 11 (1-3 in the PDF) shows the model number scheme
Wiring Diagram
- Page 24 (2-8 in the PDF) shows the power input/output terminal layout
- Page 26 (2-10 in the PDF) shows the control terminal layout
- Page 27 (2-11 in the PDF) shows an overview of the wiring
Dimensions
Software
- Page 168 (A-22 in the PDF) mentions the GSoft software
| Filename | Size | MD5 | SHA1 | SHA256 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gsoftInstall_v4_0_7_db7_0_9.zip | 22,525,331 bytes | 829949476babd049043abc22f35bf305 | e59f849056f589aff632d6f6208c7e7b4f37bcc0 | 9daf832d4a91dcaed3a684fd9a0c3c442d9d8c1a58ef322db8072594427b9835 |
Parameters
- Page 44 (4-2 in the PDF) lists the parameters
- Page 53 (4-11 in the PDF) gives detailed parameter descriptions
Alarm Codes
- Page 143 (6-3 in the PDF) lists the LCD fault codes
Modbus Control
VFD parameters
| Modbus Address | Parameter No. | Default Value | Required Value | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x0300 | P03.00 | 00: Operation determined by digital keypad | 04: Operation determined by RS-485 interface, keypad STOP is disabled | Source of Operation Command |
| 0x0400 | P04.00 | 00: Frequency determined by keypad potentiometer | 05: Frequency determined by RS-232C/RS-485 communication interface | Source of Frequency Command |
| 0x0900 | P09.00 | 1 | 1 | Slave Address |
| 0x0901 | P09.01 | 01: 9,600 baud | 01: 9,600 baud | Baudrate |
| 0x0902 | P09.02 | 00: MODBUS ASCII, 7N2 | 04: MODBUS RTU, 8E1 | Communication Protocol |
| 0x0903 | P09.03 | 00: display fault and continue | 02: display fault and coast to stop | Transmission Fault Treatment |
| 0x0904 | P09.04 | 00: disable | 01: enable | Time Out Detection |
| 0x0905 | P09.05 | 0.5 seconds | 2.0 seconds | Time Out Duration |
Modbus registers
- Page 108 (5-4 in the PDF) lists the parameter registers
- Page 113 (5-9 in the PDF) lists the status registers
Command registers:
| Parameter No. | Register No. (hex) | Register No. (decimal) | Values | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P09.26 | 0x091A | 2330 | 0 - 4000 (Hz * 10) | Serial Comm Speed Reference |
| P09.27 | 0x091B | 2331 | 00: Stop 01: Run |
Serial Comm RUN Command |
| P09.28 | 0x091C | 2332 | 00: Forward 01: Reverse |
Serial Comm Direction Command |
| P09.29 | 0x091D | 2333 | 00: No fault 01: External fault |
Serial Comm External Fault |
| P09.30 | 0x091E | 2334 | 00: No action 01: Fault reset |
Serial Comm Fault Reset |
| P09.31 | 0x091F | 2335 | 00: Stop 01: Jog |
Serial Comm JOG Command |
Status registers:
| Register No. (hex) | Register No. (decimal) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x2100 | 8448 | Status Monitor 1 |
| 0x2101 | 8449 | Status Monitor 2 |
| 0x2102 | 8450 | Frequency Command F |
| 0x2103 | 8451 | Output Frequency H |
| 0x2104 | 8452 | Output Current A |
| 0x2105 | 8453 | DC Bus Voltage d |
| 0x2106 | 8454 | Output Voltage U |
| 0x2107 | 8455 | Motor RPM |
| 0x2108 | 8456 | Scale Frequency (Low Word) |
| 0x2109 | 8457 | Scale Frequency (High Word) |
| 0x210A | 8458 | Power Factor Angle |
| 0x210B | 8459 | % Load |
| 0x2110 | 8464 | Firmware Version |
Online Resources
https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/gs2m/gs2m.pdf
https://cdn.automationdirect.com/static/specs/oldspec/gs2drive_01_27_22.pdf